Team Ultra Throw Well Represented at Canadian Masters Championships

Dave Uliis and Harnek Toor medal in the hammer.

Dave Uliis and Harnek Toor medal in the hammer.

The Canadian Masters Track & Field Championships were hosted in western Canada this year to the delight of west coast athletes, and team Ultra Throw was very well represented at the event which was hosted by Oceans Athletics from August 3 - 5, 2018 at the South Surrey Athletic Park. 

Competing for Ultra Throw along with athletes from across the country (and from New Zealand, the US and India) was: Andrew Arthur, Mohan Bains, Rose Hare, John Hodgson, David Kotula, Andrew Natale, Harnek Toor, Gabriella Moro, Johannes Peters, Elisabeth Rollins, Robbin Whachell, Celina Wong, and David Ulis.

The team garnered over 60 medals collectively.

Congratulations to Johanne 'Jo' Peters (64) who broke a record for the Throws Pentathlon with 3619 points.

Full results from the event can be found HERE

Dave Kotula received bronze in shot put. 

Dave Kotula received bronze in shot put. 

Gabriella Moro competing in shot put. 

Gabriella Moro competing in shot put. 

Robbin Whachell with her javelin silver (55+)

Robbin Whachell with her javelin silver (55+)

Ultra Throw Holds Inaugural Awards Banquet

Rose Hare (left) receives the Ultra Cup presented by Harnek Toor and club president Dave McDonald. (Photo: Owen Wong) 

Rose Hare (left) receives the Ultra Cup presented by Harnek Toor and club president Dave McDonald. (Photo: Owen Wong) 

Surrey, BC - It was the perfect ending for a very successful year!  The inaugural awards banquet of the throwing club, Ultra Throw was a huge success.  Members of the two year old club, along with guests, meet officials and sponsors gathered at Ricky's All Day Grill in Surrey on November 4, 2017 to enjoy a buffet dinner, camaraderie, and a brief presentation of awards and honours. 

After the feast, Ultra’s newest hardware became the center of attention.  Thanks to a sponsorship from Harnek Toor (member), Gurinder Toor (Alpha House Mortgage Corporation) and Alan Utting (AK Designer Home Improvements Ltd.), there were three perpetual trophies to hand out.  

Sponsor of the Year was awarded to Gurinder Toor from  Alpha House Mortgage Corporation  and received in his absence by his uncle Harnek Toor.  Presenting was Carolyn McKinley and Dave McDonald (Photo: Owen Wong)

Sponsor of the Year was awarded to Gurinder Toor from Alpha House Mortgage Corporation and received in his absence by his uncle Harnek Toor.  Presenting was Carolyn McKinley and Dave McDonald (Photo: Owen Wong)

Taking home two of the new trophies, was BC Masters athlete, Rose Hare. Rose won the Challenge Trophy’ (aggregate throws pentathlon point total for Ultra Throw Festivals (#1 - #3) and the ‘Ultra Cup’ (single highest throws pentathlon points scored in Ultra Throw Festivals (#1 – 3).  

The Ultra ‘Ambassador of the Year’ went to Harnek Toor for his extraordinary contributions of displaying all the positive qualities in character, integrity and deeds towards the promotion of Ultra Throw and the throwing community.  

In addition to the three perpetual trophies, a ‘Sponsor of the Year’ plaque was presented to Gurinder Toor from Alpha House Mortgage Corporation for his generous donations this year and last.  

The complete list of performances and awards can be found HERE.  

After the awards presentations, conversations revolved on reminiscing about the year’s past accomplishments, new friendships were made and common interests were shared.  The perfect end to an enjoyable evening.

Rose Hare (center) with her two awards at the Ultra Throw banquet on November 4.   (Photo: Owen Wong) 

Rose Hare (center) with her two awards at the Ultra Throw banquet on November 4.   (Photo: Owen Wong) 

The Ultra Throw season has come to an end, now it's time to rest, relax and recoup for the start of Ultra’s next season starting in the spring.  During the off season, Ultra’s directors will put together the framework for a successful 2018.  

This year's directors are: Dave McDonald (President), John Hodgson (Vice President), Carolyn McKinley (Treasurer), Robbin Whachell (Media/PR) and Rose Hare (Registrar).

As this was the very first awards banquet for the Club, mention of all those present is pertinent. All those in attendance were: Dave McDonald, Carolyn McKinley,  Derek McKinley, Rae Vezina, Celina Wong, Yoshiko and John Hodgson, Al and Lori Graham,  Frances Steinfield, Rose and David Hare, Owen and Leona Wong, Harnek Toor, Ramon Toor, Alan and Alex Utting, Robbin Whachell, Gabriella Moro,  Dave and Sarah Ulis, Mohan Bains, Betsy and Jim Rollins, and Ron Heron. 

For more photos, check out our Facebook album HERE.

‘Ambassador of the Year’ went to  Harnek Toor , presented by Club president Dave McDonald. 

‘Ambassador of the Year’ went to Harnek Toor, presented by Club president Dave McDonald.